Tribunal Members

Tribunal Members are the decision makers of NCAT. They hear and decide cases in accordance with the law and the evidence presented.

NCAT's Tribunal Members are appointed by the Governor or Attorney General under the Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2013.

The following appointments are current​ as at 28 April 2021.

Presi​​​​​d​ent

Armstrong, The Hon Justice Lea

Deputy Pre​​si​dents

Boland AM, The Hon Jennifer 
Cole, Judge Susanne
Harrowell, Mark
Hennessy, Acting Judge Nancy 
Schyvens, Malcolm
Westgarth, Stuart

Principal ​​M​​embers

Britton, Anne
Callaghan SC, Peter
Cowdroy OAM QC, The Hon Acting Judge Dennis
Fougere, Christine
Le Poer Trench, The Hon Acting Judge Mark
Marks, The Hon Francis
O'Meally AM RFD, John
Pearson, Linda
Rosser, Kim
Sheahan AO, Terence
Simon, Theresa
Suthers, Aaron

Senior Me​m​​​b​ers

Adamovich, Barbara
Anderson, Mark
Anthony, Lyn
Bailey AM SC, Ian
Bailey, Robyn
Baird, Dr Amee
Barnes, Shenagh
Bartley, Glynis
Beale, Dr Ivan
Bell SC, Adam
Berry, Dr Alexis
Blake AM SC, Garth
Blaxland, Wendy
Bluth, Dennis
Booby, Rhonda
Boxall, Andrew
Boyce, Philip
Boyd-Boland, Stephen
Burke, Mary
Burnet, Dr Heike
Burton SC, Gregory
Charles, David
Chenoweth, Dr Bruce 
Christie, Alexander
Claridge, Julie
Clayton, Mark
Cody, Christine
Conley, Jennifer
Connelly, Janice
Connor, Elaine
Cook, Larissa 
Crawley, Dr Karen
Currie, John
Curtin SC, Gregory
D'Arcy, Jennifer
Dawson, Rodney 
Deane, Megan 
Dinnen, Deborah
Dubler SC, Dr Robert
Duffy, Francis
Durack SC, Philip
Easton, Michael 
Eggleton, Dr Kylie 
Ellis SC, Graham
Fairlie, David 
Flanagan, Sharon
Frost, Stephen
Gardner, Michelle 
Geikie, Neil 
Giurissevich, Anthony
Goldstein, David
Goodman, Scott
Gracie, Malcolm
Grant, Christopher
Halbert, Jennifer
Hamilton SC, Roger
Handebo, Simon
Harris SC, John
Higgins, Sigrid
Hitter, Monique
Houlahan, Lynn
Isenberg RFD, Norman
Isenberg, Naida
Jamieson, Dr Gail
Jarrett, Dr Mardi
Jay, David
Jones, Neil
Kearney, James
Kearney, Julie
Kennedy, Claudia
Leal, Suzanne
Lo Surdo SC, Anthony
Longley, Wendy
Lonsdale, James
Love, Elizabeth
Lucy, Dr Juliet
Ludlow, Christa
Martin, Dr Meredith
Massey, Vaughan
Matheson, Alice
Matkovich, Nicholas
Matthews AM, Dr Richard
McAteer, John
McAuliffe, Jane
McCarthy, Shaun
McDonald, Scott
McIllhatton, Susan
McMahon, Karen
McPhee, Dr Brenda
Meadows, Geoffrey 
Millbank, Prof Jenni
Moir, Jillian
Molony, Peter
Montgomery, Stephen
Moran, Peter
Morgan, Catherine
Mulvey, Craig
Notley, Ralphed
O'Carrigan, Patrick
O'Dowd, Norman 
Organ, Lynne
Paull, Christine
Perrignon, Richard
Pheils, Johanna
Pinto, Susan
Pratten, Dr Catherine
Ransome, Kay
Renwick SC CSC, Dr James
Riordan, Michelle
Robberds AM QC, Lionel
Roberts, Susan
Robertson, David
Ross, Katherine
Roushan, Shahyar
Safro, Dr Elinda
Sarginson, Gregory 
Scahill, Anne 
Scarlett OAM RFD, Stephen 
Shipp, Bernard 
Shub, Oscar
Simpson, James
Sindler, Michelle 
Slack-Smith, Gemma
Smith, Jeffrey
Staples, Melissa
Starke, Alana
Taylor, Susan
Thode, Sabine
Thompson, Dr Susan 
Tibbey, Amanda
Titterton OAM, Robert
Tong AM, Dr Lizabeth
Toohey, Jill
Ulman, Gary
Vrabac, Nick
Wakefield, Alexander
Walker, Emeritus Prof Geoffrey
Wall, Michael
West AM, Dr Carolyn
Willcox, Prof Christopher
Williams, Dr Sidney
Wilson, Lucinda
Woods, Harry
Wortley, Janice
Wroth, Dr Melanie
Youssef, Carollyne
Yuvarajan, Dr Rasiah

General Members

Alamali, Nada
Alder, Julia
Alexander, Peter
Ash, David
Barnes, Susan
Barnetson, Diane
Bartrop, John
Bassett, Graham
Bliim, Steven
Bolt, Mary
Boyce, Stuart
Briggs, Phillip
Bullock, Suellen
Butler, Rex
Camden, Jodie
Campbell, Cathy
Carter, Dr Tanya
Clark, Katrina
Cootes AM, Janene
Corley, Susan 
Crawford, Dr Julia
Crowley, Debbie
Daly, Sonja
Davidson, Patricia
Davison, Steven
De Jersey, Sancia
Drake, Peta
Drennan, Jeniffer
Dutra, Suhad
Eftimiou, Maritsa
Epstein-Frisch AM, Belinda
Esdaile, Lynden
Fela, Richard
Fenwick, Susan
Ferreira, Ingrid
Fogg, Sarah
Foldi, Matthew
Foreman AM, Emeritus Prof Philip
French, Philip
Given, Fiona
Goodman-Delahunty, Prof Jane
Grassi, Dr Tanya
Green, Dr Jennifer
Halstead, Adam
Halstead, Nathan
Hanstein, Sharon
Harris, Philip
Harvey, Danae
Hausfeld, Dr Steven
Hayes, Elayne
Hennings, Simon
Holles, Francis
Hunter, Penelope
Johnston, Susan
Jones, Amanda
Khadem, Atousa
Kinsey, Graham
Laurence, Kerrie
Le Breton, John
Lennard, Jann
Levingston, John
Limbury, Ashley
Lynch, Anne
Lynch, Joanne
Lyne, Elizabeth
Maclean, Dr Jennifer
Marzilli, Claudio
McAlpine, Ethel
McCalman, Maralean
McCue, Margaret
McGirr, Patrick
McIvor, Kirsty
McMurran, Alan
Moss, Deborah
Murray, Dr Maree
Newman, Jennifer
Nightingale, Anna
Oxenham, Melanie
Pickering, Edwina
Pirina, Christina
Porter, Lyn
Priestley, Willliam
Rickards, Kim
Ringrose, John
Rose, Jeffrey
Royer, Rosemary
Ruschen, Katherine
Sarofim, Elizabeth
Schwager AO, Jane
Searson, Jean-Anne
Smith OAM, Dr Margaret
Smith, Holly 
Smith, Peter
Smith, Stephen
Spencer, Dr Margaret
Steer, Charlotte
Stewart, Leanne
Sutherland, Stuart
Sword, Donald 
Thew, Penelope 
Thompson, John
Thomson, Bruce
Toohey, Daniel
Topolinsky, Vadim
Towney, Gina
von Kolpakow, Michael
Wannan, Alison 
Watson, Margaret
Ziegler, Deborah
Zoa-Manga, Robert 

Return to top of page Back to top