NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT)

​​​​​​​​​​​​

Tribunal Members

Tribunal Members are the decision makers of NCAT. They hear and decide cases in accordance with the law and the evidence presented.

Members are appointed by the Governor or Attorney General under the Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2013.

The following appointments are current​ as at 1 August 2019.

Presi​​​​​d​ent

Armstrong, The Hon Justice Lea

Deputy Pre​​si​dents

Boland AM, The Hon Acting Judge Jennifer
Cole, Judge Susanne
Hennessy, Acting Judge Nancy
Schyvens, Malcolm
Westgarth, Stuart

Principal ​​M​​embers

Britton, Anne 
Callaghan SC, Peter 
Cowdroy OAM QC, The Hon Acting Judge Dennis 
Craig QC, The Hon Acting Judge Malcolm 
Fougere, Christine 
Harrowell, Mark
Le Poer Trench, The Hon Acting Judge Mark 
Marks, The Hon Francis 
O’Meally AM RFD, John 
Pearson, Linda 
Rosser, Kim 
Seiden SC, Rashelle 
Suthers, Aaron 

Senior Me​m​​​b​ers

Adamovich, Barbara 
Anderson, Mark
Anthony, Lyn
Bailey AM SC, Ian 
Bailey, Robyn 
Bartley, Glynis 
Beale, Dr Ivan
Beckett, Angela 
Bell SC, Adam
Berry, Dr Alexis 
Blake AM SC, Garth 
Blaxland, Wendy 
Bluth, Dennis 
Booby, Rhonda
Boxall, Andrew 
Boyce, Philip
Burke, Mary 
Burns, Susan 
Burton SC, Gregory
Charles, David 
Cho, Esther
Claridge, Julie
Coleman SC, Andrew 
Conley, Jennifer 
Connelly, Janice 
Connor, Elaine
Corsaro SC, Francesco
Creasey AM, Dr Helen
Currie, John 
Curtin SC, Gregory 
D’Arcy, Jennifer 
Dawson, Rodney 
Dinnen, Deborah 
Dive, Laura
Dubler SC, Dr Robert 
Duffy, Francis
Durack SC, Philip
Fairlie, David 
Flanagan, Sharon 
Frost, Stephen 
Gardner, Michelle 
Giurissevich, Anthony
Goldstein, David 
Grant, Christopher
Halbert, Jennifer
Hamilton SC, Roger 
Harris SC, John
Higgins, Sigrid
Hitter, Monique
Hollis, Dr Jean 
Houlahan, Lynn 
Isenberg RFD, Norman 
Isenberg, Naida 
Jamieson, Dr Gail 
Jay, David
Kearney, James
Kennedy, Claudia 
Leal, Suzanne
Longley, Wendy
Love, Elizabeth 
Lucy, Dr Juliet
Ludlow, Christa 
Martin, Dr Meredith
Massey, Vaughan
Matheson, Alice 
Matkovich, Nicholas 
Matthews AM, Dr Richard 
McAteer, John 
McAuliffe, Jane 
McCarthy, Shaun 
McDonald, Scott
McIllhatton, Susan
McMahon, Karen
McMillan, Jennifer 
McPhee, Dr Brenda 
Meadows, Geoffrey 
Millbank, Prof 
Moin, Gregory
Moir, Jillian 
Molony, Peter 
Montgomery, Stephen
Moran, Peter
Mulvey, Craig 
Murray, Craig 
O’Carrigan, Patrick 
Organ, Lynne
Paull, Christine 
Perrignon, Richard 
Pheils, Johanna 
Pratten, Dr Catherine
Pulman, Dr Susan
Ransome, Kay 
Renwick SC CSC, Dr James 
Riordan, Michelle 
Robberds AM QC, Lionel
Roberts, Susan 
Robertson, David 
Ross, Katherine 
Roushan, Shahyar
Safro, Dr Elina
Sarginson, Gregory 
Scahill, Anne 
Scarlett OAM RFD, Stephen 
Shipp, Bernard 
Shub, Oscar 
Simon, Theresa 
Simpson, James 
Sindler, Michelle 
Slack-Smith, Gemma
Smith, Jeffery 
Staples, Melissa
Taylor, Susan 
Thode, Sabine 
Thompson, Dr Susan 
Tibbey, Amanda 
Tong AM, Dr Lizabeth 
Ulman, Gary
Vrabac, Nick 
Wakefield, Alexander 
Walker, Dr Alexandra
Walker, Emeritus Prof Geoffrey
West AM, Dr Carolyn
Williams, Dr Sidney
Wilson, Lucinda 
Wortley, Janice 
Wroth, Dr Melanie 
Yuvarajan, Dr Rasiah

​​​Ge​​​neral Mem​​​bers

Alamali, Nada
Alder, Julia 
Alexander, Peter
Ash, David 
Barnes, Susan
Barnetson, Diane 
Bartrop, John 
Bassett, Graham
Bliim, Steven 
Bolt, Mary 
Boyce, Stuart 
Briggs, Phillip 
Butler, Rex 
Camden, Jodie 
Campbell, Cathy 
Carter, Dr Tanya
Churchill, Dr Robert 
Clark, Katrina
Cootes AM, Janene 
Corley, Susan 
Crawford, Dr Julia 
Crowley, Debbie
Daly, Sonja 
Davidson, Patricia
Davison, Steven
De Jersey, Sancia 
Douglas, Marshall 
Drake, Peta 
Drennan, Jeniffer 
Dutra, Suhad
Eftimiou, Maritsa 
Epstein-Frisch AM, Belinda 
Esdaile, Lynden
Fela, Richard 
Fenwick, Susan
Ferreira, Ingrid
Field, Dr Barbara 
Fogg, Sarah
Foldi, Matthew 
Foreman AM, Emeritus Prof Philip 
French, Philip 
Given, Fiona 
Goodman-Delahunty, Prof Jane
Grassi, Dr Tanya 
Green, Dr Jennifer 
Halstead, Adam 
Halstead, Nathan
Hann, Danielle
Hanstein, Sharon
Harris, Philip 
Harris, Ronald 
Harvey, Danae 
Hausfeld, Dr Steven 
Hayes, Elayne 
Hennings, Simon 
Hilson, Freda 
Holles, Francis 
Hunter, Penelope 
Johnston, Susan 
Jones, Amanda
Khadem, Atousa 
Kinsey, Graham 
Koussa, Janet 
Laurence, Kerrie 
Le Breton, John 
Lennard, Jann 
Levingston, John 
Limbury, Ashley
Lowe, Anthea
Lynch, Anne 
Lynch, Joanne 
Lyne, Elizabeth
Maclean, Dr Jennifer
Manns, Leonie 
Marzilli, Claudio 
McAlpine, Ethel
McCalman, Maralean
McCue, Margaret
McMurran, Alan 
Moss, Deborah 
Murray, Dr Maree 
Newman, Jennifer 
Nightingale, Anna 
Oxenham, Melanie 
Pickering, Edwina 
Pirina, Christina 
Porter, Lyn 
Priestley, William 
Rickards, Kim 
Ringrose, John 
Rose, Jeffrey
Royer, Rosemary
Ruschen, Katherine
Schwager AO, Jane 
Searson, Jean-Anne 
Smith OAM, Dr Margaret 
Smith, Peter 
Smith, Stephen 
Spencer, Dr Margaret 
Steer, Charlotte 
Stewart, John 
Stewart, Leanne 
Sutherland, Stuart 
Sword, Donald
Thew, Penelope 
Thompson, John 
Thomson, Bruce 
Toohey, Daniel 
Topolinsky, Vadim 
Towney, Gina
von Kolpakow, Michael
Wannan, Alison 
Watson, Margaret 
Williams, Marcelle 
Wraith Smith, Holly
Ziegler, Deborah 
Zoa-Manga, Robert 

​​​​​​